Chief Master Sergeant Charles Holt, 307th Bomb Wing Command Chief

Chief Master Sgt. Charles M. Holt is the command chief for the 307th Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. As the command chief, he advises the commander on all matters relating to readiness, training, professional development, force utilization, operations tempo, health, morale, welfare, and leadership of over 2,000 members of the wing. He provides leadership, management, and guidance for enlisted members in organizing, equipping, training and mobilizing to meet home station and expeditionary mission requirements. Holt serves as the functional manager for the group senior enlisted leaders and the first sergeants within the wing. He also serves as the commander’s representative on councils, boards, and selected events within the military and civilian communities.

Holt enlisted in the Air Force in 1992. Following basic training, he attended the Communication/Navigation System Apprentice Course at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi. He spent the next eleven years in the avionics maintenance career field until he became a first sergeant in 2004. He served as the first sergeant for the 459th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron for four years, with follow-on first sergeant assignments with the 459th Civil Engineer Squadron at Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland, and the 35th Aerial Port and 714th Aircraft Maintenance Squadrons at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey. Holt has also served as an active member of the Air Force Association Reserve Council developing legislative and policy recommendations addressing issues that impact the Air Force Reserve.

EDUCATION

1993   Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

1993   Communication/Navigation System Apprentice Technical School, Keesler AFB, Miss.

1997   AFRC NCO Leadership and Development Course (ALS), by correspondence

1997   Applied Associate in Science, Avionics System Technology, Community College Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2000   NCO Preparation Course, Andrews AFB, Md.

2001   Bachelor of Science, Computer Networking, Strayer University

2002   Air Force NCO Academy, by correspondence

2004   Air Force Senior NCO Academy, by correspondence

2005   First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2007   Masters of Science, Information Systems, Strayer University

2009   Senior Enlisted Joint PME

2010   Associate in Science, Human Resource Management, Community College Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Als.

2014   Leadership and Mentoring Workshop, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

2014   AFRC Senior NCO Leadership Course, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

2015   Project Management Professional, Project Management Institute

2018   AFRC Enlisted Facilitator Selection Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

2018   AFRC Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

2020   National Defense University Reserve Components National Security Course, Fort McNair, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. February 1993 – March 1993, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
  2. March 1993 – November 1993, student, Communication/Navigation Technical Training, Keesler AFB, Miss
  3. November 1993 – October 1996, Avionics System Apprentice, 459th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md
  4. October 1996 - November 1999, Avionics System Journeyman, 459th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.  
  5. November 1999 – November 2004, Avionics System Craftsman, 459th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, MD (Deployed 2004, Avionics System Craftsman, 744th Air Expeditionary Squadron, Sigonella Naval Air Station, Italy)
  6. November 2004 – November 2008, First Sergeant, 459th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
  7. November 2008 - January 2011, First Sergeant, 459th Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
  8. January 2011 – June 2015, First Sergeant, 35th Aerial Port Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
  9. July 2015 – April 2018, First Sergeant, 714th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
  10. May 2018 – November 2022, Senior Enlister Leader, 514th Mission Support Group, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J
  11. December 2022 – present, Command Chief, 307th Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with eight oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one service star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M device and gold hourglass

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman, December 1992

Airman 1st Class, July 1993

Senior Airman, May 1994

Staff Sergeant, March 1997

Technical Sergeant, January 2000

Master Sergeant, October 2003

Senior Master Sergeant, March 2011

Chief Master Sergeant, October 2018

 

Current as of December 2023