Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Marshall, 489th Bomb Group Commander

Lt. Col. Andrew Marshall is the commander of the 489th Bomb Group, 307th Bomb Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas. As commander, he directs and oversees the activities of the 345th Bomb Squadron, 489th Maintenance Squadron, and the 489th Aerospace Medicine Flight. He is responsible for leading the Air Force's first Reserve unit to operate and maintain the B-1B Lancer in a classic association with the 7th Bomb Wing. He is also responsible for establishing the administrative, logistical, and facility structures necessary for a fully operationally capable organization. He is tasked with organizing, training, and equipping over 260 operators, maintainers, and support personnel to provide combat-ready forces, and medical support to fulfill worldwide B-1B taskings in support of national security interests and objectives.

Lt. Col. Marshall is from Shreveport, Louisiana. He enlisted in the Air Force Reserve in 2001, as a B-52H Crew Chief. He received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Agricultural Business, in 2003, and then his commission through Officer Training School in 2005.  In 2017, he received his Master of Science Degree in Aeronautics from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University. Colonel Marshall has participated in Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, AND INHERENT RESOLVE. In addition, he has deployed in support of the Indo-Pacific Command Continuous Bomber Presence and numerous Bomber Task Force missions across the globe.

 

EDUCATION

2003     Bachelor of Science degree in Agricultural Business, Louisiana Tech University, Ruston, La.

2009     Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2012     Junior Officer Leadership Development Course, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.

2017     Master of Science degree in Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Worldwide Campus

2019     Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 2001 - February 2005, B-52 Crew Chief, 93d Bomb Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
  2. March 2005 - March 2006, Student, Combat Systems Officer Training, 562nd Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
  3. March 2006 - January 2009, B-52 Radar Navigator, 93 BS, Barksdale AFB, La.
  4. January 2009 - September 2009, B-52 Instructor Radar Navigator, 93 BS, Barksdale AFB, La.
  5. September 2009 - April 2010, Flight Commander, 917th Operations Group - Det 1, Barksdale AFB, La.
  6. April 2010 - December 2012, Chief of Training and Mobility, 343d Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
  7. December 2012 - November 2014, Chief of Current Operations, 307th Operations Support Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
  8. November 2014 - November 2015, Chief of Scheduling, 343 BS, Barksdale AFB, La.
  9. November 2015 - October 2017, Flight Commander, 345 Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
  10. August 2018 - June 2019, Assistant Director of Operations, 345 BS, Dyess AFB, Texas
  11. June 2019 - February 2020, Director of Operations, 345 BS, Dyess AFB, Texas
  12. February 2020 - September 2021, Deputy Group Commander, 489th Bomb Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
  13. September 2021 - September 2023, Commander, 345 BS, Dyess AFB, Texas
  14. September 2023 - January 2024, Deputy Group Commander, 489 BG, Dyess AFB, Texas
  15. January 2024 – Present, Commander, 489 BG, Dyess AFB, Texas

 

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Master Combat Systems Officer

Flight hours: more than 4,500 with 250 combat hours

Aircraft flown: T-43, T-1, B-52H, B-1B

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal with eight oak leaf clusters

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal

Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with N device

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with a silver hourglass and two M devices

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman June 29, 2001

Airman First Class July 1, 2002

Senior Airman March 1, 2003

Second Lieutenant February 18, 2005

First Lieutenant February 18, 2007

Captain February 18, 2009

Major May 29, 2014

Lieutenant Colonel September 11, 2020

 

(Current as of February 2024)