Lieutenant Colonel Victoria Dewhirst, 307th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron commander

Lt. Col. Victoria Dewhirst is the Commander of the 307th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 307th Maintenance Group, 307th Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana.  As commander, she oversees flight line maintenance of 18 B-52H bombers in support of the 93rd Bomb Squadron’s Formal Training Unit and combat flying missions.  She directs the daily maintenance operational requirements and ensures that maintenance personnel inspect and maintain avionics, hydraulics, jet engines, electronics, armament, tooling, and general airframe systems.  Also, she directs servicing, ground handling, weapons loading, and sortie launch and recovery actions.  Additionally, she ensures maintenance on two additional B-52Hs for the active duty 49th Test and Evaluation Squadron and the 340th Weapons School.

Lt. Col. Dewhirst is from Amityville, New York, and grew up near Naval Air Station, Patuxent River, Maryland.  She graduated from the University of West Florida, Pensacola, Florida, in May 1994.  In December 2000, she was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps, with the Primary Military Occupational Specialty of Aircraft Maintenance Officer.  She served in the active duty Marine Corps until 2006 and in the Individual Ready Reserve until 2011.  In early 2011, Lieutenant Colonel Dewhirst completed an inter-service transfer as a Captain into the Air Force Reserve as a fully qualified and trained Maintenance Officer.

 

As a civilian, she is employed with the F-35 Program for the Production and Sustainment of Major Subsystems, Subcontracts Management, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Fort Worth, Texas, Air Force Plant 4.      

 

 

EDUCATION

1994     Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), History Education, University of West Florida, Pensacola, Fla.

2000    USMC Officer Candidates School, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.

2001    USMC The Basic School, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.

2001    US Navy and USMC Aircraft Maintenance School, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Fla.

2011    USAF Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2012    USAF Squadron Officer School, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2014    USAF Maintenance Officer Intermediate Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2016    USAF Global Strike Command Leadership Enhancement Course, Barksdale AFB, La.

2017    USAF Reserve Command Squadron Commanders Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

2017    USAF Global Strike Command Squadron Commanders Course, Barksdale, AFB, La.

2018    USAF Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. October 2000 – December 2000, Student, USMC Officer Candidates School, Marine Corps Base, Quantico, Va.
  2. January 2001 – July 2001, Student, USMC The Basic School (TBS), Marine Corps Base, Quantico, Va.
  3. July 2001 – November 2001, Student, USMC/US Navy Aircraft Maintenance School, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Fla.
  4. November 2001 – December 2002, USMC Aircraft Maintenance Officer, Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 16, Marine Corp Air Station Miramar, Calif.
  5. December 2002 – February 2004, USMC Aircraft Maintenance Officer, Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 166, Marine Corp Air Station Miramar, Calif.
  6. February 2004 – June 2006, USMC Aircraft Maintenance Officer, Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 41, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas 
  7. June 2006 – March 2011, USMC Individual Ready Reserve (IRR)
  8. March 2011 – September 2015, Flight Commander and Maintenance Operations Officer, 301st Maintenance Squadron, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas
  9. September 2015 – May 2017, Maintenance Operations Officer, 489th Maintenance Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
  10. May 2017 – April 2020, Commander, 489th Maintenance Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
  11. April 2020 – Present, Commander, 307th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with leaf cluster

Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Longevity Service

Armed Forces Reserve Medal  

 

DATE OF RANKS

Second Lieutenant December 15, 2000

First Lieutenant December 15, 2002

Captain July 1, 2005

Major September 10, 2015

Lieutenant Colonel October 20, 2021

 

 (Current as of Dec 2021)