Lieutenant Colonel Timothy Pach, 307th Civil Engineer Squadron Commander

Lt. Col. Timothy J. Pach is the commander of 307th Civil Engineer Squadron, 307th Mission Support Group, 307th Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana.  In this position, he is directly responsible for the operation and personnel of the Civil Engineering Squadron.  The Squadron is comprised of over 140 personnel including the Prime Base Engineer Emergency Force, Explosive Ordnance Disposal, Emergency Management, and Fire and Emergency Services teams.

 

Lt. Col. Pach earned a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering from Michigan Technological University; gaining his commission through the schools Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 2006. He later earned a Master of Science Degree in Civil Engineering from the University of Texas at Austin. During his time on active-duty, Lt. Col. Pach served in a variety of base-level Civil Engineer roles. He deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom twice and once in support of Operation New Dawn. Prior to transitioning to the Air Force Reserve, Lt. Col. Pach served as an assistant professor at the U.S. Air Force Academy teaching courses in engineering.

 

EDUCATION

2006      Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, Michigan Technological University, Mich.

2007      Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2012      Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2013      Master of Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Neb.

2014      Master of Science, Civil Engineering, University of Texas at Austin, Texas

2016      Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. January 2007 – June 2010, Project Engineer, 611th Civil Engineer Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
  2. June 2010 – June 2012, Readiness and Emergency Management Flight Commander, 366th CES, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  3. June 2012 – May 2013, OIC of Wing Plans, 366th CES, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  4. May 2013 – June 2014, Student, AFIT Civilian Institute Program, University of Texas at Austin
  5. June 2014 – July 2016, Instructor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
  6. July 2016 – August 2017, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
  7. August 2017 – January 2020, Chief of Theater Engineering, 822nd Civil Engineer Flight, NAS Fort Worth, Texas
  8. January 2020 – June 2022, Operations Flight Commander, 555th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  9. June 2022 – January 2024, Deputy Squadron Commander, 555th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  10. January 2024 – Present, Commander, 307th CES, Barksdale AFB, La.

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air and Space Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air and Space Achievement Medal

 

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant 26 December 2006

First Lieutenant 26 December 2008

Captain 26 December 2010

Major 1 December 2016

Lieutenant Colonel 1 April 2020

 

(Current as of May 2024)